sizin için bazı hayvanların özelliklerini attım.
ÖZELLİKLE ARADIĞINIZ BAŞKA BİR HAYVAN VARSA LÜTFEN SÖYLEYİN
The piranha (also known as the caribe) is a ferocious, schooling, fresh-water fish. It is native to warm lowland streams and lakes in South America, east of the Andes Mountains. Piranhas have been introduced to other places, including Northern Brazil, Hawaii, and parts of Central and North America. There are many species of piranha; they belong to the genera Pygocentrus and Serrasalmus. They reproduce by laying eggs.
Anatomy: Piranhas range in color from yellow to steel-gray to bluish to partly red to almost black. They range from 1/2 to 2 feet (15-60 cm) long. Piranhas have a bulldog-like face with a very large lower jaw and many razor-sharp teeth. The teeth are replaceable; when one is broken off, a new one grows in its place.
Diet: Piranhas are opportunistic carnivores (flesh-eaters). They eat aquatic and land animals that are in the water. Some of the prey includes fish, mollusks, crustaceans, insects, birds, lizards, amphibians, rodents, and carrion (dead meat that they find). These fish are diurnal (most active during the day).
Predators: Many animals prey upon piranhas (especially young piranhas), including other piranhas, caimans, water snakes, turtles, birds, otters, and people (piranhas taste good).
Jaguars are wild cats that live in rain forests, swamps, deserts, and shrubby areas from South and Central America. These solitary felines often have dens in caves. Jaguars are territorial. They are very good swimmers. Jaguars are an endangered species due to loss of habitat and over-hunting by man.
Anatomy: These graceful cats grow to be about 4-6 feet (1.2-1.8 m) long; the tail is 2-3 feet (0.6-0.9 m) long. Jaguars are bigger than leopards, and their dark markings are arranged in a rosette of 4 or 5 spots placed around a central lighter-colored spot.
Diet: These large cats are carnivores (meat-eaters). They hunt mammals, reptiles, birds, and eggs, including capybaras, peccaries, tapirs, turtles, and alligators. They often bury their prey after killing it, in order to eat it later. They hunt mostly at night; they are nocturnal.
Leopards are widely-distributed wild cats that live in rain forests, woodlands, plains, deserts, and shrubby areas. They are found in sub-Saharan Africa, the Middle East, parts of China, India, Siberia, and Southeast Asia. Leopards are a threatened species due to loss of habitat, loss of prey, and over-hunting.
Leopards are fast runners, good swimmers and excellent tree climbers. They often hide their food in trees. The leopard’s call sounds like a raspy cough, not a roar. Leopards live up to 21 years in captivity.
Anatomy: These graceful, medium-sized cats grow to be about 3.5-5.5 feet (1-1.7 m) long; the tail is 2-3 feet (0.6-0.9 m) long. Adults weigh from 65 to 175 pounds (30-80 kg). Males are larger than females.
Some leopards have dark rosettes on a black background, making them appear black; these leopards are called black panthers. Cubs are gray when they are born.
Diet: These large cats are carnivores (meat-eaters). They hunt a wide range of mammals, reptiles, birds, crabs, and fish. They hunt mostly at night; they are nocturnal.
The anaconda is the biggest snake in the world. Also known as the Water Boa, this giant, meat-eater lives in swampy areas of tropical (warm) South America. It spends a lot of time in shallow water, hidden from unsuspecting prey. Anacondas are related to boa constrictors. They give birth to live young; 20 to 40 baby snakes are born at one time.
Anatomy: Like all snakes, anacondas are cold-blooded; they are the same temperature as the environment. They continue to grow all their lives, getting bigger and bigger each year. The longest anaconda ever found was 37.5 feet (11.4 m) long, there are probably even bigger anacondas that have not been seen. Anacondas are greenish-brown with a double row of black oval spots on the back and smaller white markings on the sides. Their scaly skin glistens but is dry is to the touch. The nostrils are on top of the snout, letting the snake breathe easily when it is in the water. It smells with its tongue. It has no fangs.
Hunting and Diet: Anacondas are carnivores (meat-eaters). They mostly hunt at night (they are nocturnal). Anacondas kill by constricting (squeezing) the prey until it can no longer breathe. Sometimes they drown the prey. Like all snakes, they swallow the prey whole, head first. The anaconda’s top and bottom jaws are attached to each other with stretchy ligaments, which let the snake swallow animals wider than itself. Snakes don’t chew their food, they digest it with very strong acids in the snake’s stomach. Anacondas eat pigs, deer, caiman (a type of crocodilian), birds, fish, rodents (like the capybara and agouti), and other animals. After eating a large animal, the anaconda needs no food for a long time, and rests for weeks. The young (called neonates) can care for themselves soon after birth, including hunting (but are pretty much defenseless against large predators). They eat small rodents (like rats and mice), baby birds, frogs and small fish.
Classifcation: Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Chordata, Class Reptilia, Order Squamata (lizards and snakes), Suborder Serpentes, Family Boidae (constrictors), Genus Eunectes, Species murinus.
Tigers are large, territorial Asian cats that are threatened with extinction due to loss of habitat. They have excellent eyesight and hunt prey mostly at night. Unlike most cats, tigers like the water and are good swimmers. Tigers evolved in south central China and moved to nearby areas, like Siberia, Sumatra, Indochina, and India. There are no tigers native to Africa.
Tigers range from 4.5-9 feet (1.4-2.7 m) long and weigh up to 500 pounds (230 kg). The coat ranges from white to orange-brown, and has black, brown, or grey stripes. The ears are small and round, have a black back and a white spot in the middles.
The scientific name for the Siberian or Amur tiger is Panthera tigris (genus and species).
Chimpanzees are very intelligent great apes that are closely related to humans. They live in a variety of environments in western and central Africa. Chimps live in small, stable groups (called communities or unit groups) of about 40-60 chimps. They are an endangered species, since the forests they live in are cut down and used for farm land.
Chimpanzees often use tools in the wild. They use sticks to get ants and termites to eat and to scare away intruders. They also use chewed-up leaves like a sponge to sop up water to drink.
Anatomy: Chimpanzees have very long arms (longer than the legs), and a short body covered with black hair (except on the face, fingers, palms, armpits, and bottoms of their feet). Adults have a short, white beard. Chimps range from 2 – 4 ft (0.7 – 1.2 m) tall.
Diet: Chimpanzees are omnivores (they eat both plants and meat). They forage for food in the forests during the day, eating leaves, fruit, seeds, and other plant material. They also eat termites, ants, and small animals (they have even been known to eat young monkeys).
animals ingilizce özellikleri
bir hayvanın ingilizce ile özellikleri
bir hayvanın ingilizce olarak genel özellikleri
bir hayvanın ingilizce olarak hayatı
bir hayvanın ingilizce tanıtımı ödev
bir hayvanın ingilizce özellikleri
hayvanlarla hakkında ingilizce yazılar
hayvanların hayatını anlatan ingilizce yazılar
herhangi bir hayvanın ingilizce tanıtımı
ingilizce bir hayvanın özellikleri
ingilizce hayvan anlatan ödevler
ingilizce hayvan anlatımları
ingilizce hayvan ozellikleri
ingilizce hayvan ve özellikleri
ingilizce hayvan yaz
ingilizce hayvanlar anlatım
ingilizce hayvanlari özelli
ingilizce hayvanların adı ve özellikleri
ingilizce olarak bir hayvan hayatı
ingilizce olarak bir hayvan özellikleri
ingilizce olarak bir hayvanın hayatı
ingilizce hayvan anlatım performans ödevi
ingilizce olarak hayvanların özelliği
ingilizce ödev hayvan tanıtımı
ingilizce ödevi bir hayvanın özellikleri
ingilizce ödevi her hayvanın özelliği